>

Scientific Program

05th October 2016
  • Arrival at Douala or Yaoundé airport
  • Transfer to hotels, organized by the local organizing committee
06th October 2016
8.00 Departure from Douala (or Yaoundé) by comfortable bus to Dschang hotels
12.00 - 14.30 Registration and Lunch
15.00 - 18.00 Visit of the famous "Musée des Civilisations
18.00 - 19.00 Opening ceremony  
19.00 - 20.00 Opening lecture: From molecule to crystal (by Prof G. R. Desiraju, Indian Institute of Sciences Bangalore, India)
20.00 - 22.00 Get together and dinner
07th October 2016
8.30 - 13.00

Session 1: Crystal engineering and structural chemistry: function through design _1

Chairs: Susan Bourne ( Cape Town University, South Africa) and Hocine Merazig (University of Constantine, Algeria)

8.30 - 8.40: Introduction, Hocine Merazig (University of Constantine, Algeria)
8.40 - 9.25: Keynote lecture Alessia Bacchi (University of Parma, Italy), ECA President
9.25 - 9.55 Invited speaker 1: Clement Tella (University of Ilorin, Nigeria)
9.55 - 10.15 Contributed 1:
10.15 - 10.35 Contributed 2:
10.35 - 11.00 Coffee – break
11:00 – 11:30 Invited speaker 2: Delia Haynes (Stellenbosch University, South Africa)
11:30 - 12.00 Invited speaker 3: Jules Abodou Tenon ( University Houphoet Boigny,Cote d Ivoire)
12.00 - 12.20 Contributed 3:
12.20 - 12.50 Invited speaker 4: Kamel Boukhedadden ( Universite de Versailles Saint Quentin France)
12:50 - 13.00 General discussion, Moderated by Susan Bourne ( Cape Town University, South Africa)
13.00 – 15.00 Lunch and poster session
15:00 – 19:30

Session 2: Inorganic Materials and Industry Minerals

Chairs: Wulf Depmeier (University of Kiel, Germany and IUCr) and Lahcen El Ammari

( University of Rabat, Morocco)

15.00 – 15.10

Introduction, Lahcen El Ammari (University of Rabat, Morocco)

15.10 – 15.55

Keynote lecture , Robert Mokaya (University Nottingham, UK)

“Ordered inorganic materials as templates for advanced functional nanostructures”

15.55 – 16.25 Invited speaker 1: Michele Zema (University of Pavia, Italy and IUCr)
16.25 – 16.45 Contributed 1:
16.45 – 17.05

invited speaker 2:     Lahcen El Ammari ( University of Rabat, Morocco)

Synthesis and structural investigation of some

phosphates and vanadates

17.05 – 17.30 Coffee break
17.30 – 18.00

Invited speaker 3: Brahim Elouadi ( University of la Rochelle, France)

"Evidence of Local Atomic Arrangement from Synchrotron-based x-Ray Absorption Spectroscopy

"

18.00 – 18.30

Invited   speaker 4: Herbert Poellmann (University of Halle (Saale), Germany)

“Crystallographic and mineralogical strategies in the reduction of CO2 for alternative cement production”

18.30 – 18.50 Contributed 2:
18.50 – 19.20

Invited  speaker 5: Márcia Carvalho de Abreu Fantini  (University of Sao Paolo, Brazil and Latin American Crystallography Association President)

“Mesoporous zirconia based materials for catalysis and SOFCs”

19.20 – 19.30 General discussion: Moderated by Wulf Depmeier (University of Kiel, Germany and IUCr)
20:00 – 21:00 Dinner
21.00 - 23.00

Round table 1: Crystallography as vehicle to promote Science in Africa and beyond

Moderators: Andreas Roodt ( University of the Free State, Bloemfontein, South Africa ) ,

Daniel Nyanganyura (ICSU) Jean Paul Ngome ( UNESCO)

08th October 2016
8.30 - 13.00

Session 3: Crystallography for life sciences

Chairs: Alejandro Buschiazzo ( Institut Pasteur Montevideo , Uruguay) and

Mino Caira ( Cape Town University, South Africa)

8.30 - 8.40: Introduction, Mino Caira ( Cape Town University, South Africa)
8.40 - 9.25: Keynote Lecture , Alejandro Buschiazzo (Institut Pasteur Montevideo, Uruguay)
9.25 - 9.55 Invited speaker 1: Heinrich Dirr (University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg)
9.55 - 10.15 Contributed 1:
10.15 - 10.35 invited speaker 2 Mino Caira ( Cape Town University, South Africa)
10.35 - 11.00 Coffee – break
11.00 – 11.30 Invited speaker 3: Bryan Trevor Sewell (University of Cape Town ,South Africa)
11:30 - 12.00 Invited speaker 4: Richard Garratt( University of Sào Paulo, Brazil)
12.00 - 12.20 Contributed 2:
12.20 - 12.50 Invited speaker 5: Nourredine Benali Cherif ( Polytechnicum Constantine , Algeria and member of the Algerian Academy of Sciences
12.50 - 13.00 General discussion, Moderated by Alejandro Buschiazzo Institut Pasteur Montevideo , Uruguay)
13.00 – 15.00 Lunch , software demonstrations and poster session
15.00 – 19.30

Session 4: Crystallography data bases

Chairs: Suzanna Ward (CCDC ) Oliver Smart ( PdB)

15.00 - 15.10 Introduction, Oliver Smart (PdB)
15:10 - 15:55 Keynote lecture, Colin Groom (CCDC UK )
15:55 – 16:25 Invited 1: Zéphirin Yav ( University of Kinshasa, Congo DR)
16:25 – 16:45 Contributed 1:
16:45 – 17:05 Contributed 2:
17:05 – 17:30 Coffee break
17:30 – 18:00 Invited 2: Patrice Tsobnang Kenfack (University of Dschang, Cameroon)
18:00 – 18:30 Invited 3: Matteo Leoni ( University of Trento Italy)
18:30 – 18:50 Contributed 3:
18:50 – 19:20 Invited speaker:  4 Oliver Smart ( PdB)
19:20 – 19:30 General discussion: Moderated by Colin Groom (CCDC)
20:00 – 21:00 Dinner
21:00 - 23.00

Round table 2: Equipment for African laboratories and the African light source , AfLS

Moderated by Seraphin Kati Coulibali ( Ministry of   Research , Cote d’Ivoire ) and Gerard Fauvet (France) , NN AfLS

09th October 2016
8.30 - 13.00

Session 5: Inorganic Materials and Mining Industry

Chairs: Gilberto Artioli (University of Padova, Italy) and Robert Kingsford-Adaboh

(University of Ghana, Legon)

8.30 - 8.40: Introduction, Robert Kingsford-Adaboh (University of Ghana, Legon)
8.40 - 9.25: Keynote Lecture ,   Gilberto Artioli (University of Padova, Italy)
9.25 - 9.55 Invited speaker 1: Shimelis Admassie (Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia)
9.55 - 10.15 Contributed 1:   Matteo Leoni ( University of Trento Italy)
10.15 - 10.35 Contributed 2:
10.35 - 11.00 Coffee – break
11:00 – 11:30 Invited speaker 2: Robert Kingsford-Adaboh (University of Ghana, Legon)
11:30 - 12.00 Invited speaker 3: Leslie Felicia Petrik (University of Wersterm Cape, South Africa)
12.00 - 12.20 Contributed 3:
12.20 - 12.50 Invited speaker 4: Nelie Mutemeri ( University of Witwatersrand, South Africa)
12:50 - 13.00 General discussion, Moderated by Gilberto Artioli (University of Padova, Italy)
13.00 – 15:00 Lunch , software demonstrations and poster session
15:00 – 19:30

Session 6: Crystal engineering and structural chemistry: function through design _2

Chairs: Ashwini Nangia (Hyderabad University, India) and Magatte Camarra (University of Ziguinchor, Senegal)

15.00 – 15.10 Introduction Magatte Camarra (University of Ziguinchor, Senegal)
15.10 - 15.55 Keynote lecture Ashwini Nangia (Hyderabad University, India)
15.55 – 16.25 Invited 1: Aliou Haadi Barry (University of Nouakchott, Mauritania)
16.25 – 16.45 Contributed 1:
16.45 – 17.05 Contributed 2:
17.05 – 17.30 Coffee break
17.30 – 18.00 Invited 2: Mamoudou Diallo ( University of Ziguinchor Senegal)
18.00 – 18.30 Invited 3:  Aleksandar   Visnjevac ( Ruđer Bošković Institute, Croatia )
18.30 – 18.50 Contributed 3:
18.50 – 19.20 Invited speaker  4: Nouzha Bouhmaida Cadi Ayyad University, Marrakesh (Moroco)
19.20 – 19.30 General discussion: Moderated by Ashwini Nangia (Hyderabad University, India)
20:00 – 21:00 Dinner
10th October 2016
8.30 - 11.00

Session 7: Large Facilities for emerging countries

Chairs: Giorgio Paolucci Sesame, Scientific Director Jordan

08.30 - 08.40 Introduction NN
08.40 - 09.25 Invited speaker 1 : Synchrotron radiation for crystallography  NN   Soleil )
09.25 - 09.55 Invited speaker 2 : The African light source project      NN     AfLS
09.55 - 10.15 Contribued 1 :
10.15 - 10.35 Contribued 2 :
10.35 - 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 - 11.30 Invited speaker 3 : The SESAME Project Giorgio Paolucci ( Sesame
11.30 - 12.00 Invited speaker 4 : Neutron sources for crystallography ( Florence Porcher LLB France )
12.00 – 13.000

Plenary lecture: What is a crystal? - New answers to an old question

By Ron Lifshitz (School of Physics ands Astronomy Tel Aviv Israel)

13.00 - 13.45

General conclusion and Distribution of certifications

By Alessia Bacchi (University de Parma, Italy), Andreas Roodt (Bloemfontein University, South Africa); Gautam R. Desiraju (Indian Institute of Sciences, Bangalore, India ) , Claude Lecomte (university of Lorraine, France) and Ignas. K. Tonle (University of Dchang, Cameroon).

14.00 - 22.00 Travel tour (excursion) : Dschang – Limbe followed by dinner and Night at Limbe
11th October 2016
08.30 - 12.00 Walking around Limbe beach and/or towards the Mount Cameroon (Buea)
14.30 - 16.00 Transfer from Limbe to Douala and Yaounde airports

 

Download The Preliminary Programmepdf dist

 

Mainly sponsored by

  • Platinum Sponsorlogo Bruker 300dpi
  • Gold SponsorCCDC Logo
  • Silver Sponsors
    DECTRIS Logo und Claim
  • XPAD
  • Other Sponsors
    Logo Soleil us
  • logoLLB
  • PDBe letterhead charcoal RGB 2013
  • oxford final
  • HUBER 300dpi
  • STOE Logo 36mm rgb F
  • rz dg degruyter

Our Sponsors

Contact us

The Organizing Committee

Dr. Patrice KENFACK
 Secretary of the conference
Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Sciences, University of Dschang, PO BOX: 67 Dschang, Cameroon
Phone: (+237) 677 48 55 98 ; (+237) 696 81 84 86, pakenfack@gmail.com / patrice.kenfack@univ-dschang.org

Who is online?

We have 11 guests and no members online